GUHSD Well-Represented at State HOSA Competition

GUHSD Well-Represented at State HOSA Competition

April 2011 - The following GUHSD Health Occupations Students of America students excelled at the Arizona HOSA Spring Leadership Conference and Competition:

Selah Bratt- Greenway Alumni, Elected Vice President AZ HOSA, post-secondary

Elaine Larson- Thunderbird; Elected Vice President AZ HOSA, secondary

Ashley Giersz- Moon Valley, 1st, Public Service Announcement Team
Marissa Garza- Cortez, 1st, Public Service Announcement Team
Janet Valles- Cortez, 1st, Public Service Announcement Team
Amber Niesen- Apollo, 1st, Public Service Announcement Team
Skye Schuetz- Greenway, 1st, Public Service Announcement Team

Angelica Gutierrez- Thunderbird, Gold, Outstanding HOSA Chapter

Aleksa Mulleyava- Apollo, Az HOSA State PIN design (gold)

Ben Koestner- Thunderbird, Gold, Newsletter Chapter 39100 Team
Alex Erazmus- Thunderbird, Gold, Newsletter Chapter 39100 Team
Abbey Hafner- Thunderbird, Gold, Newsletter Chapter 39100 Team
Tanya Bastidos- Thunderbird, Gold, Newsletter Chapter 39100 Team

Cristina Lisendrelli- Thunderbird, Gold, Newsletter Chapter 39068 Team
Chelsea Sumrall- Thunderbird, Gold, Newsletter Chapter 39068 Team
Sacoya Coles- Thunderbird, Gold, Newsletter Chapter 39068 Team

Sarah Dwarka- Thunderbird, 2nd, Researched Persuasive Speaking

Sarah Weisheit- Sunnyslope, 2nd, Community Awareness Team
Nikki Schroder- Sunnyslope, 2nd, Community Awareness Team
Kayleigh Crowe- Sunnyslope, 2nd, Community Awareness Team

Liz Lopez- Sunnyslope, Silver, Outstanding HOSA Chapter

Jessica Lincoln- Thunderbird, 3rd, Clinical Nursing

Dillon Gomez- Thunderbird, 3rd, Community Emergency Response Team
Egie Larson- Thunderbird, 3rd, Community Emergency Response Team

Mariel Ruiz- Moon Valley, 3rd, Community Awareness Team
Jack Wilson- Thunderbird, 3rd, Community Awareness Team
Boris Akrep- Thunderbird, 3rd, Community Awareness Team
Megan Adams- Thunderbird, 3rd, Community Awareness Team

Ben Koestner- Thunderbird, Bronze, Barbara James Service Award
Sacoya Coles- Thunderbird, Bronze, Barbara James Service Award
Alex Erazmus- Thunderbird, Bronze, Barbara James Service Award
Twila Yellowhorse- Glendale, Bronze, Barbara James Service Award

Tanner Watson- Thunderbird, 4th, Clinical Nursing*

Leah Wilson- Greenway, 4th, Dental Terminology*

Shelby Bray- Thunderbird, 4th, Pubic Health Emergency Preparedness Team*
Audrey McCabe- Apollo, 4th, Pubic Health Emergency Preparedness Team*
Diane Sanchez- Thunderbird, 4th, Pubic Health Emergency Preparedness Team*
Daniel Yagudayev- Thunderbird, 4th, Pubic Health Emergency Preparedness Team*

Nicole Higgins- Washington, 4th, Forensics Team*
Megan Yoakum- Apollo, 4th, Forensics Team*

Yesenia (Michelle) Smallwood, 5th, Clinical Specialty

Ashley Waldron- Sunnyslope, 5th, Health Education Team
Aleksa Mulleyava- Apollo, 5th, Health Education Team

Sthefany Rosales- Thunderbird, 5th, Pubic Health Emergency Preparedness Team
Sierra Roberts- Apollo, 5th, Pubic Health Emergency Preparedness Team
Rubi Lascarez- Thunderbird, 5th, Pubic Health Emergency Preparedness Team

Cynthia Serna- Apollo, 5th, Health Education Team
Dulce Palma-Vasquez- Thunderbird, 5th, Health Education Team
Gabriella Luna- Apollo, 5th, Health Education Team
Jelena Loncar- Apollo, 5th, Health Education Team

Of this extensive list, 31 students have qualified for HOSA Nationals; three students, Ben Koestner, Brandon Benally and Mariah Baron, have been invited to return to Nationals as courtesy corp due to outstanding performances during the conference and competition.

First, second, third, Gold, Silver, and Bronze winners are qualified to attend the National HOSA Competition in June in Anaheim, California.
*4th place winners are qualified to attend Nationals and will be moved into competitive slots as we are notified.