District Art Show Awards

District Art Show Awards

District Art Show Awards

February 2010 – The district art show was on February 10, 2010 at the Phoenix Art Museum. There were over seventy pieces displayed at the show from each of the nine high schools.

Apollo

·         Best of show went to Andrea Daniels for her charcoal B&W piece called “Got Giraffe Character.”

·         Philip Conte received 2nd place for his batik piece called “Aztec Dream.”

·         Honorable mention went to Toni Avila for her oil pastel piece called “Unique Comes in Different.”

Greenway

·         Radley Thomas received 3rd place for his ceramic untitled piece.

·         Honorable mention went to Taylor Brewer for her photography/mixed media untitled piece.

Independence

·         District Honor Award Art went to Marco Antunez for his scratchboard piece called “El Tigre.”

·         Nicole Siler received 1st place for her digital photography piece that was untitled.

·         Nicole Siler also received 3rd place for her digital photography piece called “Learning to Play.”

Moon Valley

·         Miguel Sevilla received 1st place for his 2-D art piece called “Art, Literature, Music Dali, Hemingway, Lennon, Pencil.”

·         Julie Norton received 3rd place for her piece called “Wonder.”

·         David Bates received 2nd place for his ceramics piece called “Times Intent.”

Thunderbird

·         District Honor Award went to Josey Perkins for her 3-D plaster/vermiculite piece called “Snailing.”

·         District Honor Award went to Kaitlynne Letendre for her digital photography piece called “010.”

·         Marin Maras received 1st place for his 3-D terra cotta/steel mesh piece called “Shred it Bro.”

·         Honorable mention went to Josey Perkins for her plaster/vermiculite piece called “Snailing.”

Washington

·         Mikaelah Savage received 2nd place for her digital photography piece called “Here There; Come Go.”

 
art
Best of show "Got Giraffe Character" by Andrea Daniels


art
District Honor Award "El Tigre" By Marco Antunez


art
District Honor Award "Snailing" by Josey Perkins


art
1st Place 2-D Art "Art, Literature, Music Dali, Hemingway, Lennon" by Miguel Sevilla


art
1st Place 3-D Design "Shred it Bro" by Marin Maras


art
District Honor Award "010" by Kaitlynne Letendre


art
1st Place Photography "Learning to Play" by Nicole Siler